Near Crystal River in Citrus County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Felburn Park

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

A Man-made Lake
Felburn Park was once a mine. Workers mined dolomite rock, which was added to soil on farms. As they dug, miners hit a reservoir of groundwater, and the spring water started to fill the pit. They pumped out the water as it seeped in. When the mine closed the pumps were turned off and the pit filled with water.

The mining pit is now known as Phil's Lake, in honor of the late Phil Felburn, a local philanthropist and founder of the Felburn Foundation.

Freshwater and Saltwater Don't Mix
Developers proposed a plan to turn Phil's Lake into a marina. The plan would have joined the freshwater lake with the salty Cross Florida Barge Canal. Opponents feared that saltwater would contaminate the drinking water. Leaking seawater was a main reason that sea-level ship canal efforts in the 1930s failed.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

More about this marker. Related marker on west side of kiosk, "Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway," is replicated at multiple locations along the greenway.

1. Felburn Park. Eastward from Felburn Park you will cross between the approximately 30-acre freshwater
Courtesy Florida Memory
2. Marker detail: Dragline
A machine called a dragline was used to mine at the S.M. Wall quarry in nearby Alachua County.
Phil’s Lake and the brackish water Cross Florida Barge Canal. The trail continues eastward and climbs up a slight rise onto the top of the berm created by the construction of the canal. (Submitted on February 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway. One of the nation's largest incomplete public works projects has been transformed into the diverse Cross Florida Greenway, spanning Central Florida from the Gulf of Mexico to the St. Johns River. (Submitted on February 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Citrus County Property Appraiser
3. Marker detail: Felburn Park and Phil's Lake
This aerial photograph shows Felburn Park and Phil's Lake. Only a thin strip of land separates the blue lake from the brackish barge canal.
4. Marker detail: Man standing atop the edge of a limestone mine in nearby Suwannee County
5. Marker detail: Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway