Near Dunnellon in Citrus County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dunnellon Trail

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

A Rocky Past
Today, the old railroad bed beneath the Dunnellon Trail carries walkers and bicyclists. In the late 1800s, it moved train cars laden with phosphate rock. Prospectors discovered the valuable mineral here in 1889, sparking an industry that would change the landscape.

You are near a partially-complete section of the Cross Florida Barge Canal. When canal supporters clashed with environmentalists once again in 1971, Florida Secretary of State Dick Stone proposed a compromise — a railroad to bring barges from Ocala to Dunnellon. If the massive canal had been built, this would be a very different place.

Remembering the Past
Dunnellon's residents commemorate its history every April, celebrating a time when the town's population exceeded nearby Ocala and Gainesville. The Boomtown Days festival draws people with food, music and history.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

Location.

More about this marker. Access to the marker is via foot or bicycle on the paved multi-use trail. An identical marker, titled "Bridges Road Trailhead," is located 1.5 miles east on the Dunnellon Trail at the Bridges Road Trailhead. Nearby marker, on the east side of the Withlacoochee River bridge, "Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway," is replicated
Courtesy Florida Memory
2. Marker detail: Boxcars and Barges
Workers from the Dunnellon Phosphate Company unload boxcars into waiting barges.
at multiple locations along the greenway.

1. Dunnellon, Florida. In 1889, hard rock phosphate was discovered in the area by Albertus Vogt. The mines were near the Rainbow River, and phosphate was shipped down the river to the Withlacoochee and on to the Gulf of Mexico near Inglis. The town's fortunes began to decline in the 1920s when the phosphate mines began to run out of rock. (Submitted on February 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dunnellon Trail. The trail captures the look of the former historic railroad bridges that were built here in the late 1800s. The 2.4-mile-long paved Dunnellon multi-use trail is sited primarily along a historic railroad bed that runs along the Rainbow River south of County Road 484. Trailheads are located along Bridges Road on the Marion County (north) side of the Withlacoochee River and County Road 39 just east of U.S. 41 on the Citrus County (south) side of the paved trail. (Submitted on February 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Dunnellon Boomtown Days
Members of the Six Gun Territory Gunslingers pose for photos during Dunnellon Boomtown Days.
4. Marker detail: Dunnellon's Phosphate Boom
During Dunnellon's phosphate boom, mining companies built an extensive network of trains, ports and barges to transport the valuable mineral.
5. Marker detail: Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway
The Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway sits on land purchased in the 20th century for a shipping canal across the state. The prolonged political struggle over the canal shows how dreams of progress and preservation shaped Florida.
(looking east across the Withlacoochee River bridge • marker is mounted above left [north] railing)
(this identical marker is located 1.5 miles east on the Dunnellon Trail at the Bridges Road Trailhead)
(Located nearby, on the east side of the Withlacoochee River bridge, this marker is replicated at multiple locations along the greenway.)