Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Baseline Trailhead

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

From the Gulf — to Golf
Imagine playing disc golf surrounded by bulldozers and workers digging! Just north of here, the Ocala Greenway Disc Golf Course sits within the remnants of the Atlantic-Gulf Ship Canal. By 1936, workers had excavated 13 million cubic yards of dirt to make way for the ambitious but doomed project. You can see traces of the canal all along the greenway.

After plans for the canal failed, the natural sandhill habitat here was converted into cattle pasture. The Florida Park Service has a mission to restore the former canal lands to a healthy ecosystem. Biologists and rangers began planting longleaf pines and wiregrass, the two building blocks of sandhill habitat.

Barges and Bobwhites
Diverse species now use the greenway as a natural corridor that stretches across Florida like the canal would have. Florida Park Service staff have seen gopher tortoise, southern fox squirrel, white-tailed deer, wild turkey, bobwhite quail, red rat snake and more. Threatened wildlife — pressed for space by habitat loss — can find a sanctuary here.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

Parks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels.

More about this marker. Adjacent marker, "Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway," is replicated at multiple locations along the greenway.

Courtesy State Archives of Florida
2. Marker detail: Canal Construction
Supporters of the 1930s ship canal — and the later 1960s barge canal — hoped it would bring jobs, prosperity and increased trade. Canal Opponents called the project a "wasteful boondoggle."
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

Courtesy Florida Fish and Wildlife
3. Marker detail: Bobwhite Quail
Bobwhite quail prefer upland pine forests — once common in Florida. Prescribed fires help maintain natural pine habitat.
4. Marker detail: Gopher Tortoise
The life of a gopher tortoise revolves around its burrow, which can be a refuge for over 350 other species. Humans like to build houses in the same dry habitats that tortoise depend on.
5. Marker detail: Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway
The Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway sits on land purchased in the 20th century for a shipping canal across the state. The prolonged political struggle over the canal shows how dreams of progress and preservation shaped Florida.
(looking southeast • Florida Trail in background • related "Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway" marker on left)