Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Landing Craft Vehicle Personnel (LCVP)

Inscription.
The need for a swift and safe landing craft was recognized by Marine Lieutenant Victor Krulak who had observe a Japanese amphibious landing in China. In March of 1941, he met with Andrew Higgins, who was experienced in building shallow-draft boats. He used Krulak's photographs and sketches as a guide to fit his plywood Eureka boat with a retractable bow. Thus by December of 1941, the first prototypes of the LCVP or Higgins Boat, were completed.

Constructed mainly of wood with quarter inch steel plate on the bow and side for protection, the LCVP was inexpensive and simple to build. The LCVP could arrive on the beaches and unload up to 36 fully equipped troops and the retractable bow formed a full-width ramp, making loading and unloading more efficient. The V-shaped keel with a semi-tunnel beneath the hull protected the shaft and screw from obstacles in the water, allowing the craft to beach itself, unload, and the retreat safely from the beach without damage.

LCVPs would see service with Army Engineer Special Brigades and the US Navy and Coast Guard, operating from assault ships and LSTs. By the end of the war Higgins had produced more than 20,000 boats for Allied forces. General Eisenhower stated that without Higgins' LCVP,

"We never could have landed over an open beach. The whole strategy of the war would have been different."

The Army would begin phasing out their LCVPs and slightly larger LCM-6s in the 1950s when the LCM-8s were produced. The US Navy continued to use the LCVP in small numbers for several more decades, though fiberglass would replace plywood as the main hull material.

Lineage of this LCVP is unknown but when it was last restored, US Navy markings "PA-33-21" were applied. The markings were for boat #21 assigned to the Attack Transport USS Bayfield (APA-33).

Specifications
Engine: Gray Marine diesel
Horsepower: 225 hp
Dimensions:
Length 36 feet, 3 inches
Beam 10 feet, 10 inches
Displacement: 18,000 pounds
Draft: Bow 2 feet, 2 inches - Aft 3 feet
Crew: 4
Load Capacity:
36 equipped soldiers
8,100 pounds cargo
Jeep plus 12 equipped soldiers

Performance
Speed: 12 knots
Range: 102 miles

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.

is listed in these topic lists: Roads & VehiclesWar, ColdWar, World IIWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #34 Dwight D. Eisenhower series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1941.

1. Marker location
This marker is on the grounds of Fort Eustis. Permission was requested before photographing.