Inscription.
…a long stretch of quiet and peace at the capital’s back door…a wilderness area where we can commune with God and with nature.

…a place for boys and girls, men and women…hike 15 or 20 miles on a Sunday afternoon…sleep on high dry ground in the quiet of a forest…sit with no sound except water lapping at one’s feet…

…come with me…walk the 185 miles to Cumberland…get to know muskrats, fox;…hear the roar of wind in thickets;…see strange islands and promontories through the fantasy of fog;…discover the glory there is in the first flower of spring…even in a blade of grass; the whistling wings of ducks…

̵ ̵  William O. Douglas, January 19, 1954
to the Washington Post