Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bow Tug Boat, Small

Inscription.
In the interwar decades of the 1920s and 1930s, the Army saw the need to standardize the types of tug boats it used for oceangoing transport and supply vehicles. The system was divided into two groups, the Large Tugs (LTs) and Small Tugs (STs). Within the 'ST' section, various roles needed to be filled, therefore a single design could not be used. So, in addition to a common, comparatively large ST type ocean tug, the Army had designed a ST type Bow Tug Boat in the late 1930s to deal with maneuvering larger vessels into place once in harbor.

Often thirty to eighty feet shorter than their fellow STs, Bow Tugs were capable of precise movements. The diminutive Bow STs were capable of guiding even the largest ships carefully into place. Although it was technically possible for the four man crew to sleep onboard, they were almost always based off of land, going out only when needed for the incoming ship's final guidance and positioning.

This particular tug, ST-2031, is one of the last of its type produced. Built in 1952, the pre-war lines of a 1930s vessel are clearly visible. The design has since been extensively updated to provide for better crew comfort levels and increased handling. This particular ST saw service supporting operations in Greenland.

Erected by US Army Transportation

Museum.