Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

M127A1, Semitrailer, Stake & Platform, 12 Ton, 4-Wheel

Inscription.
The M127A1 trailer was an upgrade of the M127 trailer first adopted in 1981 to replace worn out semitrailers purchased during World War II. Designed to be used with 5 ton tractors, the M127 was modified in 1956 to the A1 standard with lifting rings and chains added to support its panels, air brakes rather than hydraulic, and Ordnance designed axles.

The M127A1 was used for general cargo transport of equipment and weapons. The semitrailer became the mainstay of the army trailer fleet and was the basis for the M128/M129 semitrailer vans. The M127 saw service on the highways of Europe, the beaches of Greenland, the battlefields of Vietnam, and in Saudi Arabia.

Beginning in the 1980s, the M127 was replaced in service with two separate semitrailers: the M841 (22½ ton) and the M842 (34 ton) trailers. This M127A1 was last used in Saudi Arabia in support of Operation Desert Shield and Operation Desert Storm. The trailer was assigned to the 1122nd Transportation Company, 419th Transportation Battalion, 7th Transportation Group.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.