Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

M129A1C, Semitrailer, Van, 12 Ton, 4 wheel

Inscription.
The M129A1C was the 12 ton semitrailer van designed to be used as a mobile warehouse. It is a modification of the M128 series semitrailers used to haul cargo, but with windows, light fixtures, and insulation added. The M128/M129 semitrailers shared the same chassis as the M127 flatbed trailer. This offered a good degree of commonality in parts - any upgrades to one could be applied to all. This included the adoption of Ordnance designed axles on the A1 variants of the trailers.

The general use of the semitrailer van by the Army allowed for shipman of palletized cargo in a secure and weather resistant manner. The introduced of 20 and 40 foot containers saw an end to the Army's need for the cargo van versions, though van versions, though vans continued to serve as mobile workshops or offices. It was not uncommon for Army units to use semitrailer vans for a specific purpose and paint the vehicle to reflect that job throughout the vans for a specific purpose and paint the vehicle to reflect that job throughout the 1950s, 60s, and 70s.

This trailer was used specifically by the 37th Transportation Group as a recruitment and reenlistment vehicle. This semitrailer, along with an International 2000D Fleetstar tractor, would travel from post to post around West Germany. The trailer and tractor that pulled it were painted to stand

out, highlighting their WWII line haul ancestors, the Red Ball Express. In 1985 the semitrailer and tractor were shipped to the US Army Transportation Museum to help tell the story of the 37th Transportation Group's line haul mission in Europe.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.