Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

2000D Fleetstar, Truck, Tractor, 5 Ton, 4×2

Inscription.
Following the success of the DCO 205-H as a replacement for the M52 tractor, the Army continued to buy International trucks to sustain its commercial fleet in Europe. The Model 2000D Fleetstar was one of the models that were purchased to augment the DCO 205-H. The list of improvements over the older DCO 205-H included easier access for maintenance to all engine components; a smoother ride as the driver sat back a few feet from the front wheel axle; more power and pick up; a 10-speed gear selection; better visibility with a windshield made of one piece glass, and improved mirrors that allowed a better view of the road beside and behind the driver.

These tractors continued to meet the transportation needs of US Army Europe at a price cheaper than using military specific vehicles. The vehicles would continue to provide service until they were phased out in favor of the AM General M915 tractor in the 1980s.

This vehicle was built in February of 1972 and used by the 37th Transportation Group until 1985 when it was shipped back to the US Army Transportation Museum. The tractor was used to drive a M129A1C trailer outfitted as a recruitment van. The tractor and trailer were specifically painted to stand out and attract attention. This combination fell under the Headquarters of the 37th Transportation Group. Drivers were tasked

from the different units under its command and traveled to various military posts throughout West Germany to offer recruitment and reenlistment services.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum. (Marker Number 24.)