Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Civilian Conservation Corps and Booker T. Washington State Park

Inscription.
Few men have the satisfaction of knowing they have made a contribution in their lifetime that will last through the ages and touch the lives of millions. Men of the CCC know that feeling well. The Civilian Conservation Corps was launched April 5, 1933 as a move to alleviate distress caused by unemployment through the establishment of a chain of camps where young men would work on forest and park conservation and soil erosion on farms. Under the management of army personnel, they would be paid $30 a month of which $25 was sent home. They also received housing, food, medical, and dental care as well as educational benefits. The young men of the CCC who served in this area and 76 other camps throughout Tennessee are part of the “CCC” legacy in Tennessee.

We hope these historical monuments will promote among Tennesseans and the nation an understanding and appreciation for the work the CCC did and the philosophy of conserving and natural and cultural resources.

In our nine years existence, we labored to beautify your land and we pass it into your hands. The preservation of this country will remain strong as long as the flame of freedom is filled by creative thoughts and accomplishments and not smothered by negligence. If you and future generations see fit to raise voices in song of praise for us, we will consider

this our reward.

To the honor and memory of the three million members who served in the Civilian Conservation Corps, 1933-1942

In July 1935, twenty-three black enrollees were organized into an advance cadre at Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia, and sent to Counce, Tennessee forming Civilian Conservation Corps company 3459, TVA-P-11. Their work project was under joint supervision of the National Park Service and the Tennessee Valley Authority, to build a woods park near Pickwick Dam.

About 1938, company 3459 was transferred to Hamilton County to build Booker T. Washington State Park. This company became TVA-P-16 and remained here until 1940 or early 1941, when the company was either disbanded or moved to another location.

Late in 1940 or early in 1941, company 4497, Tennessee SP-5, a black junior company was sent to this site to finish Booker T. Washington State Park. Because of World War II, all CCC camps were closed and none were in existence by the end of 1942.

Erected 1990 by Tennessee National Association of Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni.

. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), and the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is April 5, 1933.

1. Booker T. Washington (History.com). (Submitted on March 8, 2021, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
2. The Civilian Conservation Corps (History.com). (Submitted on March 8, 2021, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)