Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

M151A2 Truck, Utility ¼ Ton 4×4 (MUTT)

Inscription.

The M151A2 MUTT (Military Utility Tactical Truck) was the result of the need for improvements of the M151A1 saw high single-vehicle accident rates. Rollover accidents were among the most common and investigation led to the replacement of the independent rear suspension. The M151A2 had a new semi-trailing arm suspension system installed that improved safety in tight turns. Other upgrades included: Improved turn signals, large combination turn signal/blackout lights, fuel pump, brake system, windshields, wipers, and changes to the steering. Even with these improvements, roll cages would later be retrofitted to all remaining M151A2s in 1987.

In 1969, Ford began production of the new M151A2. AM General would win the next contract in 1971 and would produce the M151A2 for the US Military until 1985 and foreign orders until 1988. The M151A2 would start to be replaced with the M998 HMMWV in 1985. Variations of the M151A2 included the M718A1 Ambulance, M825 (106mm Recoilless Rifle), M151A2 TOW missile (replaced M825), MRC-108 Forward Air Control (USAF) and M1051 Firefighting (USMC) and the M151A2 Fast Attack Vehicle.

In testament to the MUTT, even after the US Military began fielding the M998 HMMWV, it would take 15 years for M151 variants to be retired. In excess of a 100,000 M151s were produced and used by every
branch of the US Military and numerous allied countries.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.