Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

M38A1, Truck, Utility, ¼ Ton, 4×4

Inscription.
While bearing the 'A1' designation of being a modified design, the M38A1 was a considerable improvement over the M38. The new "Hurricane" four cylinder F-Head engine demanded a taller engine compartment, resulting in the distinctive hood ridge and general rounding of the Jeep's front. The fenders were also more heavily integrated and rounded as well, indicating its concealed, heavily strengthened frame and suspension system. Winterization and fording kits were built to allow the M38A1 to operate in a wide variety of conditions, making it a fast, agile, and rugged all-terrain vehicle.

M38A1 entered service in 1952, allowing it to see limited service in Korea before the end of hostilities. It was well received, and the design was found to be capable of mounting a recoilless rifle for infantry support and reconnaissance-in-force. Its durability and adaptability meant that the M38A1 saw service all over the world and was still found in some units' motor pools in the 1970s, 15 years after its replacement, the M151 MUTT, was fielded. The soundness of the design also allowed it to be converted to a civilian version, the CJ-5.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.

War, ColdWar, Korean. A significant historical year for this entry is 1952.