Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

M38, Truck, Utility, ¼ Ton, 4×4

Inscription.
The first post-World-War II improvement of the iconic light vehicle, the M38 "Jeep" was adopted by the Army in 1948. As an 'M' series vehicle, the M38 changed from the earlier MB and GPW six volt electrical system to the new universal twenty four volt waterproofed system. This feature, combined with sealed parts and carburetor/exhaust air tubes, greatly increased the M38's water fording capabilities. The transmission was improved and a gear drive cam shaft added, increasing the engine efficiency of the In-Line four cylinder L-Head.

The M38 actually drew some of its design from Willys' post-war civilian vehicle, the CJ-3A, resulting in larger tires and a larger body, which increased both crew comfort and handling. One of the distinctive features gained was the protruding 'bug eye' headlights, which made the M38 instantly recognizable from a distance.

The M38's relatively narrow size meant that it could be airdropped to support and reinforce ground troops in difficult terrain. Production was short, with the M38 being replaced with the much improved M38A1 during the Korean War. By the time production of the standard M38 fully stopped in 1952, over 62,000 had been produced.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.

War, ColdWar, Korean. A significant historical year for this entry is 1948.