Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory of the Men of the French Fleet

Inscription.
In memory of the men of the French fleet who died in the Naval Phase of the Yorktown Campaign in the battle off the Virginia capes on 5 September 1781.

In appreciation of the service of Admiral Francois Joseph Paul de Grasse, who brought his entire West Indies fleet to the aid of the Americans, who transported more than 3000 French troops under the command of the marquis de Saint-Simon to reinforce the land forces, and who commanded the French fleet in the battle off the Virginia capes, defeating a squadron of the British Royal Navy under Admiral Thomas Graves. General George Washington called French Naval superiority "the pivot upon which everything turned" as the French victory prevented General Earl Cornwallis from aid or escape by sea and allowed a smaller French fleet from Newport under Commodore de Barras to enter the Chesapeake Bay with siege guns essential in the land battle that followed.

In commemoration of the bicentennial of this most important naval battle fought in American waters which assured the victory at Yorktown and American Independence.

Erected 1981 by The National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is September 5, 1781.