Williamsburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Methodism in Williamsburg

Inscription. Methodism entered Williamsburg when Joseph Pilmor, a "missionary" sent by Wesley, preached in the yard of the Capitol in August 1772. The new faith made only slow progress in the heavily Church of England/Episcopal town. On his first visit in 1781, Francis Asbury observed that "Williamsburg [was] formerly the seat of government, now moved to Richmond, thus the worldly glory is departed from it; as to Divine glory, it never had any." Yet Methodism began its slow rise even as the town began its long decline, and this congregation dates continuously from at least 1785.

Erected by Williamsburg United Methodist Church, given in memory of James W. Patterson (1934 - 2003).

2. Williamsburg United Methodist Church