Near Inglis in Levy County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Inglis Bypass Spillway

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

Unintended Consequences
In the 1960s, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers cut through and plugged the Withlacoochee River to make way for the Cross Florida Barge Canal. Blocking the river entirely would have devastated downstream ecosystems. The Corps built the Inglis Bypass Spillway to move freshwater from Lake Rousseau downstream into the lower river.

The dam, spillway and lock along with infrastructure from historic phosphate mining and logging — impacted how water moved through the environment. The bypass altered freshwater flow to the river. Despite engineering efforts, operation of Inglis Lock flushed saltwater into the Lower Withlacoochee.

Canal Builders Change Their Plans
In 1942, congress approved a new, shallower canal that used locks to carry barges up and over groundwater reservoirs instead of cutting directly through them. The new canal lowered the risk of saltwater seeping into drinking water supplies. But by dividing the Withlacoochee and Ocklawaha rivers, the canal had enduring impacts on water and wildlife.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

More about this marker. Adjacent marker, "Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway," is replicated at multiple locations along the greenway.

2. Marker detail: Lake Rousseau Flow Control Structures
This diagram shows the network of water control structures that regulate flow from Lake Rousseau to the barge canal, the bypass spillway and the Withlacoochee River.

1. Inglis Bypass Recreation Area. The Bypass Canal and Spillway were constructed as an afterthought by the Army Corps of Engineers as part of the Cross Florida Barge Canal project. This happened after they bisected the original Withlacoochee River channel with the barge canal, thus impeding the freshwater flow that historically continued on to the Gulf. The Bypass Spillway feeds freshwater from Lake Rousseau into the lower Withlacoochee River, which flows downstream through the towns of Inglis and Yankeetown before entering the Gulf of Mexico. (Submitted on March 6, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Inglis Bypass Recreation Area. Inglis Bypass is a manmade canal constructed to divert water from the Withlacoochee River as part of the Cross Florida Barge Canal — a failed public works project from many years ago. The bypass canal includes a spillway to regulate fresh water flow into the lower Withlacoochee. The original plan for the bypass included a lock to allow boat traffic along the canal. (Submitted on March 6, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Typical Cross Florida Barge Canal Lock
A 1976 illustration shows a typical lock design on the Cross Florida Barge Canal.
Completed Works
Buckman L. • 1964-67 • $6,913,000
Rodman Dam-5W • 1966-68 • $3,679,000
Eureka L, Dam-5W • 1966-69 • $9,447,000
Inglis L. • 1965-68 • $7,225,000
4. Marker detail: Saltwater Seepage
When saltwater flows into a deep canal, it may seep into the ground and reach the freshwater aquifer. Figures modified from USGS, 2019.
5. Marker detail: Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway
(looking southeast • spillway in background)