Near Fort McCoy in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Eureka West Recreation Area

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

History Hidden in the Trees
Across the river, concealed by trees, lies a relic from a largely forgotten episode in Florida's history. The Eureka Lock and Dam were built in the 1960s but never used. They were part of the Cross Florida Barge Canal — a plan to make the state the heart of a nationwide waterway network.

Eureka Dam was meant to be a "cork" to stop up the Ocklawaha River and fill a reservoir almost as big as Walt Disney World. Dams and reservoirs would have allowed barges to cross the state. Canal critics feared the project would wipe the Ocklawaha River and other special places off the map.

Canal Crossroads
Opponents of the canal raised concerns about its cost and environmental impact, and support for the project fell. What if the canal had been completed? Instead of forest across the river, you could have seen barges hauling heavy equipment and minerals to and from ports like New Orleans and Jacksonville.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

Regarding Eureka West Recreation Area. Google Maps satellite view clearly shows the abandoned Eureka lock and dam just to the east of this marker.

1. Eureka, Florida LOCKed in Time: A Titanic Monument to a Mammoth Manmade Mistake. In 1971, all further completion and/or construction of the
Courtesy State Archives of Florida
2. Marker detail: Illustration reveals what sits behind the trees
The Eureka Lock and Dam are just one piece of the canal's network of huge water-moving infrastructure.
2,200-foot long Eureka Lock structure was halted by President Richard M. Nixon. Nixon's order effectively ending any new work for the Cross Florida Barge Canal project is widely credited by most environmentalists as having saved some 25 river miles of the free and swift-flowing Silver River-Ocklawaha River system from impending destruction. The skeletal remains of Eureka Lock (along with the Eureka Spillway) are locked in a time warp of sorts sunken mostly intact into the bottom-lands of Florida's Ocklawaha River Valley. (Submitted on March 3, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Eureka West Recreation Area. Eureka is the upper end of the backwater effect of the Rodman Reservoir and serves as an optimal location to explore the “Riverine” section of Rodman down to Payne’s Landing or as a final destination when paddling the Ocklawaha River upstream (south) of Eureka all the way back to Silver Springs State Park at State Route 40. (Submitted on March 3, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Clearing a Path
Can you see the piles of cut trees on the sides of the canal? Clearing a path for the wide waterway was difficult and destructive.
4. Marker detail: Recreation Today
Today, the greenway provides trails and access to paddling and boating on the Ocklawaha and Silver rivers. The greenway, like the planned canal, stretches to the Gulf of Mexico.
5. Marker detail: Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway
(marker on left • fishing pier & Ocklawaha River in background)