Near Palatka in Putnam County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Buckman Lock North / Buckman Lock South

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

"God Was Good to this Country"
On a rainy February day in 1964, President Lyndon Johnson spoke to a crowd near here. "God was good to this country… He gave us great estuaries, natural locales for harbors, but he left it to us to dredge them out for use by modern ships." Johnson triggered an explosion that broke ground on the Cross Florida Barge Canal. It was a grand attempt to reshape Florida for heavy industry.

That day's grim weather was a sign of what lay ahead for the ill-fated canal. As activists and opponents drew attention to the canal's cost and environmental impact, support for the project plummeted.

Moving Boats and Manatees Through the Lock
Instead of shuttling barges through Rodman Reservoir, Buckman Lock now opens to boaters, paddlers and manatees. Locks work like water stairs, raising and lowering water levels to move boats. To keep manatees safe as they migrate, researchers developed a protection system. Sensors in the canal detect when manatees are near, pausing the massive hydraulic gates.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #36 Lyndon B. Johnson series list.

More about this marker. An identical marker, titled "Buckman Lock South," is located about 300 yards south of this one, at the St. Johns Trailhead on the south
Courtesy State Archives of Florida
2. Marker detail: Lock Construction
At locks, the 150-foot-wide canal narrows to a concrete channel just wide enough to fit a barge.
side of the canal. It can be accessed from Boys Ranch Road, about 2 miles east of Florida Route 19.

1. History of the Cross Florida Greenway. Had it been finished, the Cross Florida Barge Canal would have spanned Central Florida by linking a patchwork of rivers, artificial waterways and lakes. Heading a group called the Florida Defenders of the Environment, activist Marjorie Harris Carr appealed to President Richard Nixon and issued legal challenges to construction. Nixon stopped the project in 1971, ending a long-held but never-realized dream. (Submitted on March 7, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Buckman Lock - St. Johns Loop North & South. The Lock was constructed during the mid to late 1960s as part of the former Cross Florida Barge Canal project. This project was deauthorized in 1992 by the U.S. government and the state of Florida when it was approximately one-third complete. (Submitted on March 7, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Manatee
Today the canal is adapted for wildlife. Sensors alert when manatees are near the lock, keeping the gates open.
4. Marker detail: “Crusher”
(aka “Green Monster”)
The 306-ton “Crusher,” built to clear a canal path, divided people. To some it symbolized destruction. Others thought it would pave the way for the future.
5. Marker detail: Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway
(north side of lock visible in left background)