Near Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marshall Swamp

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

Imagine This Spot Underwater
If the Cross Florida Barge Canal had been built in the 1960s as planned, Marshall Swamp would be 13 feet underwater. The swamp sat in the path of the Dosh Reservoir. Plans called for flooding 20 miles of the Ocklawaha River and two miles of the Silver River so barges could cross the state's interior.

The natural beauty of these rivers had inspired awe and drawn tourists for decades. The threat of destruction provoked a surge of grassroots opposition. A coalition of scientists and citizens rallied behind the slogan "Save the Ocklawaha" and turned public and political opinion against the incomplete canal project.

A New Use for Canal Buildings
Although the reservoir was never built, other canal remnants still stand. The nearby Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway Field Office was originally built as a headquarters for canal management. Now, Florida Park Service staff plan environmental restoration projects and greenway maintenance there. You can explore the greenway to discover what the canal left behind.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

More about this marker. Adjacent marker, "Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway," is replicated at multiple locations along the greenway.

1. Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway. One of the nation's largest incomplete public works projects has been transformed into the diverse
Florida Defenders of the Environment Collection, University of Florida P.K. Yonge Library
2. Marker detail: Volunteer scientists, like chemist David Anthony, built a case against the canal.
Cross Florida Greenway, spanning Central Florida from the Gulf of Mexico to the St. Johns River. (Submitted on March 7, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marshall Swamp Wildlife Management Area. The site features an impoundment that was created on the area in the 1950s, when dikes and water control structures were installed on the Dead River, a tributary of the Oklawaha. The impoundment later became part of the Cross Florida Barge Canal project, which was decommissioned in 1971. In 1993, the impoundment and surrounding swamp were incorporated into the newly established Cross Florida Greenway. (Submitted on March 7, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy State Archives of Florida
3. Marker detail: Cross Florida Greenway Office
The greenway office is one remnant of the partially built barge canal. Other infrastructure, like locks and dams, continue to impact the landscape.
4. Marker detail: Canal Construction
Canal construction was undeniably destructive. It erased the landscape to make way for a saltwater highway that threatened to pollute drinking water.
5. Marker detail: Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway
7. Marshall Swamp Trailhead
(a few feet from marker)
Marshall Swamp Trail was developed by the Office of Greenways and Trails with financial assistance provided by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection and the Federal Highway Administration through the National Recreational Trails Funding Program.
9. Marshall Scenic Trail Map
The loop trail is a scenic hike beginning at the trailhead on SE 64 Ave Road and ending at the trailhead on SE Hwy 314. This loops around a small pond and has a dock with platform for nature observation.
10. Marshall Swamp Trailhead Kiosk
(marker visible in right background)
11. Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway Field Office
(structure originally built as a headquarters for canal management • located on County Road 314 just west of marker)