Near Castile in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pioneer Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery is the resting place for at least two dozen early settlers to the falls area. It is believed that the burials, or at least the stones, were moved here from another location in the park. A number of graves are unmarked. In the 1950s, visitors could identify the names of ten different families on the gravestones. The earliest known burial is that of Harriet Davis, who died in 1817. The last burial recorded is that of another Davis family member, Maria A., who died in 1915. A study of the names on the gravestones revealed that before moving to the Genesee Valley, settlers lived in New Hampshire; Connecticut; Saratoga, New York; and Sangerfield, New York. Many of the families intermarried.

Regarding Pioneer Cemetery. Additional information on the marker:

James M. Botsford, Son of Rial M. & Ruth H., Died New York City, April 10, 1869, 21Y 1M 3D.
James's correct name was James Napoleon Botsford. His parents, Riall Botsford and Ruth Fancher, married in 1847 at Portage, Livingston County. James's sister Frances was born about 1855.

Anthony Davis, D. Jan. 30, 1891, 77Y
Anthony Davis was born in Saratoga County and married his wife Lydia Fancher there in 1833. He was a farmer in Genesee Falls.

Eli Bush, Born Conn. Dec 17, 1770;
Died Portage, Allegany Co., N.Y. Nov 15, 1832
Eli Was Born In Enfield, Connecticut. His Parents Were Eli Bush And Jemima Killam.

Lydia Fancher, wife Anthony, D. Jan. 5,
Looking south on Trout Pond Road
1887, 71y
Lydia and her husband Anthony Had A Daughter named Victoria who married Alonzo F. Royce about 1878. In 1880, they both lived with the Fanchers.

George, son Anthony & Lydia H., D. Sept 6, 1871 (?), 16y 11m 12d

Corser, Hannah, wife Bliss Corser, D. FEB. 4. 1853, 58Y
Hannah's husband Bliss was born in Boscawen, New Hampshire. In 1849, they lived in Mount Morris. He invented a "clapboard machine," which he patented.

William T. Davis, D. June 16, 1883, 79Y
William Davis, a "Watchman on R.R.," his wife Mary E., and son Clayton lived in Portageville in 1870. Ten years later, William lived with his wife, son, and daughter, Maria A., in Genesee Falls. William's three daughters are also buried here.

Harriet, Dau. W.T. & MF. Davis, D. Dec. 2, 1817, _Y.

Nancy, Dau. W.T. & M.F. Davis, D. Aug 20, 18_, _Y

Maria A. Davis, Dau. W.T. Davis, Nov 25,
1836-March 15, 1915

Asel Fancher, D. Jan. 31, 1863, 774 8m
Urania Fancher, D. MAY 21, 1874, 89Y 5M
Asel (or Asahel) was born in 1784 in Patterson, New York. He married Urania about 1804. They had a daughter, Jemima, in 1805 in Saratoga County and a second daughter, Polly coming in 1823. In 1860, Asel was a millwright living in Genesee Falls.

Milan Jones, D. Sept. 12, 1872, 48Y

Perry Jones, D. June 11, 1860, 68y Sally, Wife Perry Jones,
3. Pioneer Cemetery
D. Aug 24, 1874, 78Y
Reuben Jones, D. Sept 22, 1862 Sarah Taylor, Wife Reuben Jones, D. Dec. 1886
Perry and Reuben were sons of Elihu Jones and Lydia Blish, who were married in Connecticut. Both Reuben and Perry served in the War of 1812. Reuben married Sarah Tylor in Cayuga County in 1817. In 1860, they were supported by their children and lived two doors away from Perry and his wife Sally Ann Moseman.

URSULA, DAU. CAPT BENJAMIN
& LUCY KNOWLTON.
D. Nov. 29, 1827, 23Y Ursula Knowlton's father Benjamin was born in New Ipswich, New Hampshire, He moved to Sangerfield where he
married Lucy Campbell in 1803, Ursula was born in 1804. In 1820, the
family lived in Parma, Genesee County. After Ursula's death, her family
moved to Michigan.

Ruth H. Waite, Mother James N. Botsford, 1823-1900
Ruth Fancher married Riall Botsford in 1847. After his death, she probably remarried.

Hall, Olive U., Dau. Abner & Betsey Hall, D. Jan. 16, 1878, 7y
Hall, George, Infant Son Abner & BetseY, D. Jan. 8, 1867
Olive and George Hall's parents Abner and Betsey lived in Genesee Falls. Abner was a farmer and a next-door neighbor of Anthony Davis.

Amaziah Jenkins, Nov 5. 1807-Nov. 8, 1876
Amaziah Jenkins was a farmer in Genesee Falls. In 1870, he lived with 47-year-old Polly Jenkins and her mother, the 85-year-old widow,
Urania Fancher.

This earlier interpretive marker at the Pioneer Cemetery noted that in 1816 or 1817, Reuben and Perry Jones were the first pioneers to settle within the boundaries of what later became William Pryor Letchworth's estate. In her book, Genesee Echoes, Mildred Lee Hills Anderson indicates that the Jones brothers came to Genesee Falls together in 1816 or 1817 to claim land they received as payment for their service in the War of 1812. Ms. Anderson indicates that during the winter of 1817-18 the brothers left for Cayuga County. The 1820 census records the Jones brothers living in Cayuga County, By 1830, however, we find Reuben Jones living in Portage.

LETCHWORTH STATE PARK