Big Bend in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Maney Ridge Prehistoric Effigy Mounds

Inscription. On the ridge above this road and the Fox River lies a series of prehistoric earthworks. They represent visible remnants of both social and ritual behavior of one of Wisconsin’s unique prehistoric cultures, the Effigy Mound Indians.

The conical mounds are from the Middle Woodlands time, circa 200 BC-700 AD. The effigy and linear mounds are representative of Late Woodlands time, circa 7900 AD – 1400 AD.

Archaeological excavations reveal the use of some as burial and religious sites. Others have yielded no artifacts. What was their use? Clan symbols? Astronomical devices?

Erected 1977 by Waukesha County Historical Society. (Marker Number 31-02.)

Ridge is to the right and behind marker.