South Side in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Fight or Flight of the Nez Perce

Captions: (middle left) Chief Joseph photographed in Seattle in 1903 by Edward Curtis. Chief Joseph died on September 21, 1904.; (bottom left) Colonel Samuel Sturgis fought the Nez Perce at the Battle of Canyon Creek, west of present-day Billings on September 13, 1877.; (center left) Probably Billy Carter, Ollokot (Chief Joseph's brother) and Middle Bear, 1877.; (center right) Chief Looking Glass, 1877. Refusing to surrender. Chief Looking Glass was killed during the five-day battle of Battle of Bear Paw. September 30-October 4, 1877.; (bottom right) Chief Joseph, 1877.
Inscription. The Nez Perce (Nee-Me-Poo) National Historic Trail marks the path of U.S. soldiers pursuing Chief Looking Glass and Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce during the summer of 1877. Treaties forced bands of Nez Perce from their homes In Idaho and Oregon. Refusing to settle or surrender, the non-treaty Nez Perce move along a meandering 1,170 mile route while being pursued by federal armies. From the Battle of the Big Hole, in southwestern Montana, to evasive maneuvers through the Yellowstone Park, the Nez Perce followed the Clark Fork Canyon into Yellowstone River country, southwest of present-day Billings.
The Canyon Creek Battle, west of Billings, occurred on September 13, 1877. The Nez Perce entered the Canyon Creek valley and took four horses, food and property of Joseph Cochran, an early homesteader. The Nez Perce then defeated Colonel Samuel Sturgis's 7th Cavalry and continued to move north toward Canada. Interpretive signs and a shelter mark the location.
Just 40 miles south of the Canadian border at the Bear Paw Mountains, army troops under the command of Colonel Nelson Miles defeated the Nez Perce and forced their surrender. With four of the five major chiefs of the Nez Perce killed Chief Joseph surrendered. Chief Joseph reportedly spoke to Colonel Miles, "Here me, my Chiefs, I am tired; my hear is sick and sad, From where
the sun now stands I will fight no more forever."

This marker is farther down the fence line.
troops still had the possibility of capturing the Nez Perce horse herd....The next day...in a skirmish, (Sturgis) succeeded in stealing about 400 of the Nez Perce horses....the loss of about 400 horses to the Crow scouts was a blow as it placed an additional burden on their remaining and increasingly worn-out horses and slowed their flight toward Canada.
(Submitted on March 6, 2021, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)