Point of Rocks in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Point of Rocks

A "Landmark" Community

— Canal Towns • Point of Rocks —

Inscription.
The "Point of Rocks" has long served as a distinguishing landmark along the Potomac River. Native Americans, and later colonial settlers and traders, used the vicinity as a home and transportation corridor. River transportation and improvements by the Patowmack Company, founded by George Washington to encourage trade and settlement of the Ohio Territory, brought more attention to this location.

In the 1830's, two new innovative transportation routes converged here, causing a true village to flourish. Taking the adjacent landmark's name, Point of Rocks quickly became a commercial center on the Chesapeake and Ohio (C&O) Canal and the Old Main Line of the Baltimore and Ohio (B&O) Railroad. Over the next hundred years, Point of Rocks remained vital with hotels, restaurants, mills, stores, and a post office and train station.

Point of Rocks survived repeated skirmishes during the Civil War that focused on disruption of road, rail and canal operations. The town's importance as a transportation hub would eventually decline as the B&O expanded its yards upriver at Brunswick in the late 1800's and the C&O Canal ceased operation in 1924. Many of the original structures in the former town center were removed to accommodate U.S. Route 15 and Potomac floodplain management, making way for railroad commuter parking and Community Commons,

a county passive park.

Point of Rocks continues its tradition as a crossroads, enjoying renewed residential growth and tourism interest that draws on its access to road and rail, rich history, recreational amenities, and natural beauty.

3. Point of Rocks Visitor Center