St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Frederica — The Kings Magazine

Fort Frederica National Monument

Inscription.
”All sentrys are to be vigilant on their post; neither are they to sing, smoke tobacco, nor suffer any noise to be made near them.”
Treatise of Military Discipline

1749

”The Kings Magazine,” as it is known today, was probably built during the latter part of Frederica’s colonial period. Less than half of the 96-foot structure remains standing.

Archeologists believe the Kings Magazine had three principal parts. On the left — still partially intact — were two vaults for protecting gunpowder. At the center stood the fort’s main entrance, or sally port, crowned with a large tower. On the right were small rooms used by soldiers on guard duty.

Beginning in 1903, the Kings Magazine became the local point of efforts to preserve the remains of Frederica. Walls were rebuilt, and the riverbank was backfilled to prevent erosion of the site. The Kings Magazine was only part of the town’s extensive fortifications, but to many visitors today, it is “the fort.”

For your own safety, and the protection of the fragile tabby ruins, please do not climb on the Kings Magazine.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Colonial EraForts and Castles.

Regarding Frederica — The Kings Magazine. National Register of Historic Places #66000065.

2. Marker illustration: The Kings Magazine
At the Kings Magazine, sentries kept watch by the sally port, and guarded prisoners in the cells.

1. The Fort at Frederica (by Albert C. Manucy). This is the mystery ruin. Of all the masonry structures in the fort, it alone has weathered the years. It was a very substantial building. Yet, in the records it is a ghost. Nowhere is its construction specifically mentioned. Neither is it described. There is not even a name for it; we agree to call it the King's Magazine in order to distinguish it from the King's Storehouses, but we do so with full realization that the entire government warehouse system at Frederica, the storehouses, powder magazines, and this mystery building is properly comprised in the term "King's Magazine." (Submitted on March 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Frederica, King's Magazine (Ruins). (Library of Congress photo gallery) (Submitted on March 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. The King's Magazine: Vault Interior
5. The King's Magazine: Oglethorpe Plaque