St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Frederica — Guns on the River

Fort Frederica National Monument

Inscription.
The Fort at Frederica has ”four bastions, a ditch palisaded, and a covered way [outer moat] defended by fifteen pieces of cannon.”
Samuel Augspourguer
Frederica engineer
1739

Cannon protected Frederica’s river approaches from enemy ships. The big guns were mounted behind the fort parapets and in batteries near the water’s edge. In 1742 cannon located downriver (ahead) prevented Spanish galleys from reaching the fort.

This corroded gun tube may have been part of Frederica’s original armament. Its wooden carriage has been reconstructed. Other cannon displayed nearby are about the same age, but were not here originally.

A smoothbore muzzle-loader like this could shoot a 12-pound ball one mile. The compact, garrison-type carriage, recoiled after each shot, then rolled back into firing position. A wooden wedge, or “quoin,” was used to set the aim higher or lower.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Embrasure Illustration
Cannon were mounted behind openings in the fort’s parapet called “embrasures.” The gun carriages rolled on wooden platforms.
ten-foot tall wooden palisades. The fort's location on a bend in the river allowed it to control approaches by enemy ships. (Submitted on March 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking west • Mackay River in background)
4. 12-pound, Smoothbore, Muzzle-loader Cannon