Near Wallis in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Henry & Lydia Ann English Guyler

Inscription.

Kentucky natives William Henry Guyler (1823-1897) and Lydia Ann English (1826-1920) were married in 1845 and journeyed to Texas in 1859. They purchased a homestead on the Milburn and Davis Land Grant in Austin County. William Guyler erected a log cabin nearby in which they lived, and built a trading post, sawmill and cotton gin. The businesses served people in a 20-mile radius.

During the Civil War William Guyler served in the Confederate Army with General John Sayles' Company in the 23rd Brigade. Lydia Guyler aided the soldiers at home and donated supplies wherever most needed. During the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1867, Lydia Guyler helped nurse those stricken with the disease.

In 1873 William Guyler became the first postmaster of the Bovine Bend community. In 1875 - 76, when the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway built its line through the area, the Guylers sold 100 acres of land for $10 for the right-of-way and for the establishment of the town of Wallis. The longest street in Wallis is named in honor of the Guylers to mark their contribution to the community in which they lived.

Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1845.

In 1845, William and Lydia Ann English Guyler, pioneer settlers of Bovine Bend in Texas (later to be called Wallis, Texas), were proud
new owners of some 2900 acres of land marked only by the posts in the prairie.   They started their journey from Kentucky to Texas traveling by riverboat and Gulf passenger ship down the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers to new Orleans, and then across the waters of the Gulf, landing in Galveston on New Year’s Day in 1859.  They then traveled by small boat to Harrisburg, then by railroad, migrating to the town of Richmond, in Fort Bend County.  There they sold approximately 100 barrels of flour to local merchants to finance the purchase of their new homestead in Austin County.  Then, traveling by wagon train, they ended up on the banks of the Brazos River.  Their first home,  a log cabin, was in the Milburn and Davis Grant, where they resided throughout the Civil war years. Source: wallistexas.org
(Submitted on March 13, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Guyler Marker in the Cemetery