Near Bolivar in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Assessing the Obstacle

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Never had "Stonewall" Jackson faced a stronger enemy position. Arriving here on Schoolhouse Ridge on the first day of the battle, Jackson scanned Bolivar Heights (the lower ridge in front of you) and saw a dangerous enemy - 7,000 Union infantry and dozens of cannon stretched across the ridge, ready for battle. He realized a frontal assault would be deadly.

After securing Schoolhouse Ridge with his artillery and 14,000 infantry, Jackson labored to open communications with his officers on Maryland and Loudoun heights. Meanwhile, he devised a plan of deception and surprise.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a panoramic depiction of what Jackson's view of Bolivar Heights would have looked like on September 13, 1862. Confederate artillery stands in the foreground. In the background, Union soldiers prepare to defend Harpers Ferry from Confederate assault.

2. The Marker and Trail Wayside
The Assessing the Obstacle marker stands along the trail, which is simply a mown section of the field at this point. The Confederates Converge and Fake Attack - September 14th markers are seen in the distance. Beyond the tree line on the right is US 340, bisecting Bolivar Heights.
3. Jackson's View of the Federal Positions
Looking at Bolivar Heights in a similar view to that represented on the marker. Bolivar Heights runs the full width of the photograph, on the other side of the fields and Bakerton Road. In the distant left is Maryland Heights, where McLaws' Confederates soon occupied a commanding position overlooking the town of Harpers Ferry. In the distant right is Loudoun Heights where Confederates under General Walker occupied similar positions overlooking the city.
4. Confederate Artillery Position on Schoolhouse Ridge North
Shown at the upper left with the marker to their right.