Anderson in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ray Harroun

Inscription.

Ray Harroun will be remembered always as the winner of the first Indianapolis 500 in 1911. But, despite the acclaim that historic victory brought, he considered himself first and foremost, an engineer. He raced simply to prove his ideas practical on the best automotive testing ground of that day, the racetrack. While working primarily for the Marmon Car Company, he won seven more races at the Speedway besides the 500, and a dozen more on other tracks.
(Continued on other side)

(Continued from other side)
Ray worked as an automotive engineer until he retired at age 79. In 1917 he formed the Harroun Motor Sales Corporation, producing his own cars until 1922. His best known engineering achievement remains the rearview mirror. The first one used on a car was the one he attached to the winning Marmon Was, that he designed for the 1911 500. Not a native Hoosier, Ray proudly made Anderson his home until his death in 1968. He is buried here in Anderson Memorial Park.

Erected 2016 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association and the Indiana Bicentennial Project.

2. Ray Harroun Marker reverse