Woodstock in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Hodge Podge Lodge

Inscription.
Hodge Podge Lodge was the first nature show for children, airing in the 1970s on Maryland Public Television and syndicated on the east coast. The show's host, Miss Jean Worthley, inspired a generation of children about the natural world.

Worthley, a former preschool teacher, came up with the idea of a naturalist living in a cabin. On the show Miss Jean taught children about nature through hands-on activities, including cooking and crafts, in a small cabin built on the MPT site.

Worthley credits some of the success of "Hodge Podge Lodge" on timing, saying "People were just beginning to get interested in ecology and environment."

The Lodge sat for more than 30 years in the very same spot on the MPT lot. And despite its much-loved history, fell into disrepair. That is until 2008.

In the Fall of 2008, Hodge Podge Lodge was renovated and relocated to the grounds of the Howard County Conservancy. Now in a location that beckons hiking and outdoor exploration, students from around the area visit the lodge as an educational destination during filed trips. Though Miss Jean has passed, her legacy still lives on through the work of the Conservancy to connect people with nature.

In the Spring of 2020, the interior of Hodge Podge Lodge was renovated by an American Heritage Girl. New

educational materials and a fresh new look are thanks to her efforts.

Erected by Maryland Public Television; Howard County Conservancy.