Woodstock in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bank Barn

Inscription.
Bank barns are built into the side of a hill, or bank, where both the upper and lower floors can be accessed from the ground at different levels. The upper floor stored hay, and the lower floor housed livestock. Wagons, by design, could enter directly into the hayloft on the upper floor to deposit hay.

Though this barn was built in the early 1900s, the stone foundation may be older. Many of the outbuildings at Mt. Pleasant were burned in a fire of suspicious origin in 1902. They were rebuilt in the years that followed. The barn is sheathed in board and batten siding with a corrugated metal roof.

Bank barns were popular in the 19th century and sometimes called "basement barns."

Erected by Howard County Conservancy.