Near Lovell in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Mystery Shrouds the Medicine Wheel

Inscription. "Eventually one gets to the Medicine Wheel to fulfill one's life." -- Old Mouse, Arikara

High in the Big Horn Mountains at nearly 10,000 feet above sea level, lies the Medicine Wheel - a place of worship, a National Historic Site, and an archeological mystery.
It is believed that between A.D. 1200 and A.D. 1700, hundreds of limestone rocks were placed in the shape of a wheel roughly 80 feet in diameter. Twenty-eight spokes radiate from a central cairn to six smaller cairns around the rim. Who built this and why? No one knowns for sure, but Native Americans beliefs and archeological evidence point to its use as a spiritual site. Many people still come to the Medicine Wheel and Medicine Mountain for inspiration, solitude, meditation and vision questing.
The Medicine Wheel was given protection and nominated to the National Register by local Big Horn communities. The site is protected by federal antiquity laws under administration of the Forest Service. Please do not disturb the site in any way and respect the solitude of those visiting the Medicine Wheel and Medicine Mountain.

Erected by Mary Alice Fortin Foundation of Florida and Big Horn Mountain Medicine Wheel Association.

Native Americans. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks series list.

The marker cairn is upper center in the distance.

More about this marker. This marker was removed and replaced with a new marker - Welcome to the Medicine Wheel.

3. The Medicine Wheel
4. The Medicine Wheel
5. Medicine Wheel/ Medicine Mountain
has been designated a
National Historic
Landmark
This site possesses national significance in illustrating the history of the United States of America
Designated 1970
Renamed and Boundary Expanded 2011