Midtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Red Stockings' Park

Inscription.
(full title: Major League Baseball Played Within Homerun Distance Southeast of This Spot at Red Stockings Park Located at 701 S. Compton)

In 1874, The St. Louis Red Stockings Baseball Club enclosed an existing ballpark at the site with a wooden stockade fence, and built a grandstand. The club began the 1875 season of the National Association of Baseball Players. The first fully professional game of baseball played in St. Louis occurred at Red Stockings Park on May 4, 1875.

One of the earliest known baseball fields in St. Louis - Two St. Louis amateur baseball clubs, the Unions and the Empires, played the first game of an 1867 city championship series on the field that later became Red Stockings Park.

On May 4, 1875, the National Association of St Lous Red Stockings faced the National Association St. Louis Brown Stockings at Red Stockings Park. It was the first professional game of baseball for both clubs, and the first fully professional game played in St. Louis. - The Brown Stockings won 15-9.

After playing 19 National Association games in 1875, the Red Stockings dropped out of the league - The Brown Stockings played at the Grand Avenue Grounds (later called Sportsman's Park) becoming a charter member of the National League in 1876.

Later called the
Compton Avenue Grounds, the ballfield on Compton hosted amateur and semi-professional baseball until at least 1898 - During the 1880s, a popular Negro League Club called the Black Stockings played at the Compton Avenue Grounds.

Erected 2008 by Bob Broeg Chapter of the Society for American Baseball Research.

More about this
Marker is in front of the entrance of the MetroBus Central Facility, and the Bi-State Development Agency.
marker.
This was one of a four markers placed by the Bob Broeg Chapter of the SABR (Society for American Baseball Research). One was for nearby Stars' Park. Two others have been removed/or missing: Federal League Park (was on the campus of Saint Louis University) and Robison Field (was on the grounds of Beaumont High School in north St. Louis).