St. Charles in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Corn, Pole Beans, Squash / Habanero & Jalapeno Peppers / Tomato

Corn (Zea mays), Pole Beans (Phaseolus vulgaris), Squash (Cucurbita maxima)
These three vegetables store very well during winter months and were important food sources for the Native Americans of the northern plains. Seeds collected at the Mandan and Hidatsa villages by Lewis & Clark were sent to Thomas Jefferson who had them planted in his garden.

The Mandans, Hidatsas, and Arikaras planted beans and corn in the same hill. The corn stalk served as a trellis for climbing beans. Bean plants return nitrogen to the soil.

The Native Americans planted squash between the hills of corn and beans. The vines and leaves of the squash plants provided ground cover that reduced evaporation of moisture from the soil and discouraged the growth of weeds.

Habanero (Capsicum chinense) & Jalapeno Peppers (Capsicum annus)
Hot peppers were cultivated in Mexico as much as 6,000 years ago. Columbus encountered the spicy peppers in the Caribbean and introduced them in Europe after his second voyage.

Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum)
Tomatoes originated in South America, and were introduced in Europe by the Spanish. Thought by some to be poisonous, tomatoes did not become popular until the 19th Century. Thomas Jefferson
was an early proponent of tomato cultivation in the United States.