Victorian Village in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Goodale

Inscription.
This bronze bust was created in 1888 by Ohio scupltor J. Q. A. Ward in memory of Dr. Lincoln Goodale, the area's first physician.

Dr. Goodale was also a successful businessman whose wealth and generosity allowed him to provide free medical care for the poor. In addition, Dr. Goodale was a founder of Capital University and Trinity Episcopal Church.

On July 14, 1851, he donated this beautiful 40-acre tract of land to the City of Columbus to be “forever kept and preserved as a public park,” thus making Goodale Park the oldest in the city.

This plaque was donated by the Victorian Village Society on the occasion of the 140th anniversary of Goodale Park, July 14, 1991.

Erected 1991 by Victorian Village Society.

2. Lincoln Goodale Monument
3. Lincoln Goodale Bust
4. Goodale Park Pond
5. Goodale Park Pond
Columbus Clean Community (CCC), under the direction of an advisory board, was established in April 1986. CCC promotes and implements comprehensive litter prevention, voluntary recycling and beautification programs.

Columbus Clean Community is an affiliate of the national Keep America Beautiful (KAB) system. Keep America Beautiful recognizes CCC for being a leader in providing educational, litter law enforcement and awareness programs.

In 1995, the Executive Board and Awards Committee, in conjunction with Glad Wrap and Bags, voted to recognize our volunteers’ achievements and accomplishments. These individuals give up hundreds of hours to promote our message and logo of.
“Keep It Clean, Columbus”

As you read our cornerstone, recognize our award winners in recycling, litter prevention, beautification and the “Take Pride in Columbus” award. Celebrate with us the partnership and commitment forged with the residents of Columbus.

Few things are as important to our quality of life as the health of our environment and the wise use of natural resources. It is to that end, Columbus Clean Community is committed to environment policies and our nations’ citizenry.

Please join us as we celebrate our achievements. Recognize and commend our partners as together we work to…
1995 Columbus Clean Community Executive Board