South Middleton Township near Boiling Springs in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Benches at Boiling Springs

"Children's Lake"

Inscription.

The Boiling Springs Park opened in 1904 on the east side of the lake. It was a popular recreational destination until the park closed c. 1930. Most visitors arrived by trolley and came from throughout Cumberland County. Activities included walking, boating, picnicking, dancing, sports, rides, and entertainment.

Places to sit were a necessity, so a variety of benches were scattered throughout the park. These included benches of various lengths, with and without backs, as well as two-seated gliders. They provided shaded spots to sit, relax, talk with friends, observe ongoing activities, eat and drink.

The tradition of benches in the lake area was revived after the public acquisition of the lake and surrounding property in 1987. In 1992 the Boiling Springs Civic Association oversaw the placement of benches which were donated by individuals in honor or memory of loved ones. These benches have been replaced over the years with the largest installment being in 2014. That year, a BSCA project replaced fifteen benches financed with private and public grant funds and/or labor provided from the organizations listed below. [Organizations not transcribed]

[Photos, clockwise from left, read]
• Background Image: Visitors to the Boiling Springs Park, c. 1910

• A fleet of rowboats, c. 1915.

• Main promenade & drinking fountain. c. 1920

• The dance pavilion. c. 1915.

Erected by South Mountain Partnership and Cumberland County Land Partnerships.

2. The Benches at Boiling Springs Marker at "Children's Lake"
Looking NW across the lake

1. Children's Lake at Boiling Springs. (Submitted on July 16, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Children's Lake at Boiling Springs at YouTube (aerial). (Submitted on July 16, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Children's Lake at Boiling Springs
Looking SE across the lake