Jefferson City in Callaway County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Missouri State Parks

Inscription.
From the time of the Louisiana Purchase and the expedition of Lewis and Clark, the 19th century saw Missouri and the nation journey from a rural frontier to an urban industrialized society. The dawn of the 20th century saw the recognition of a need for public places where citizens could enjoy recreation in a natural setting.

Saving History and Heritage
Recognizing this need, the Missouri Legislature began the journey toward a state park system in 1917 by setting aside five percent of hunting and fishing license fees for state parks. Missouri was one of the first state to follow the lead of the federal government, which had established the National Park Service the previous year. However, it also began a long history of funding problems for Missouri state park, and it wasn't long until the funding was increased to 25 percent in 1924 that any state parks were acquired. With improving funding, the system grew rapidly by 1927 Missouri's park system was the fifth largest in the nation.

Progress in the Face of Adversity
Missouri's forests, fish and wildlife had also suffered during the 19th century. Controversy surrounded the use of license fees for state parks and especially historic sites. In 1936, the Missouri state parks and Department of Conservation were separated by a constitutional amendment.

The state parks languished without a dedicated source of funding. However, the New Deal programs of the Great Depression brought federal help to the system. World War II stalled further progress, and the entire system sat still for the duration.

A New Sense of Purpose
After the war, demand increased for recreational facilities. The 1945 Constitution better defined state parks and mandated funding for the next 15 years. An invigorated state park system moved forward again, and in 1974 became part of the new Missouri Department of Natural Resources. Environmental awareness in the 1970s further defined the mission of Missouri state parks, bringing a new appreciation for their role in protecting natural and cultural resources.

The People Rescue Their Parks
Progress slowed during the economic downturn of the 1980s. Fortunately, a funding crisis for state parks was met by a sales tax referendum in 1984, supported by Missouri voters. A statewide bond issue and the parks-and-soils sales tax—periodically up for voter renewal—produced funding for a renaissance of renovation, maintenance and stewardship of our cultural and natural resources. Also, a few new parks have been added, such as Katy Trail State Park.

The Missouri state park system has been propelled into the 21st century by the support of Missourians. With pride in how far it

has come, one of the finest state park systems in the nation proceeds on into the future.

[Captions:]
Big Spring (now part of the Ozark National Scenic Riverways) became the first state park in 1924; others rapidly followed.

The CCC (Civilian Conservation Corps) was one of the New Deal programs, and greatly benefited Missouri state parks during the Great Depression.

Following World War II, the 1950s and '60s saw an increase in the public's use of Missouri state parks.

The preservation and interpretation of Missouri's finest natural resources has been an important part of Missouri state parks.

Missouri's finest cultural resources are preserved and interpreted in Missouri state parks.

Missouri state parks provide visitors with opportunities for many kinds of recreation.

Moving into the future, Missouri state parks continue to grow and develop for the enjoyment of our visitors.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.