Near Grand Canyon Village in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ancient Illusion

Grand Canyon

Inscription. Mary Colter's Desert View Watchtower creates an illusion of age. Concealed within the tower is an entirely different reality. Workers built a concrete and steel reinforced superstructure and then applied a veneer of native stone.

The weathered stone exterior creates the desired effect of a structure rising from the canyon. Colter and her masons carefully selected stones, insisting "any tool mark [would be] a conspicuous scar on the face of our walls." The 70 foot (21 m) tower and 40 foot (14 m) diameter kiva speak to the knowledge and talent of the ancestral masons.

Erected by National Park Service, U. S. Department of the Interior.

1. Mary Colter's Desert View Watchtower. The internal steel framework of the Watchtower was designed and supervised by the bridge builders of the Santa Fe Railway company. Upon this framework, each exterior stone was selected and carefully placed to ensure exactly the look Mary Colter was hoping to obtain for she was a stickler for detail. Her attention to accuracy of detail was amazing. (Submitted on March 26, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Desert View Watchtower. The Desert View Watchtower in Grand Canyon National Park was designed by architect Mary Colter in the 1930s for the Fred Harvey Company. Colter based her design on prehistoric architecture in Mesa Verde, Hovenweep, Chaco, and Wupatki, using stone native to the Grand Canyon to encase a steel
2. Marker detail: Artistic Influences
Colter paid equal attention to the interior, working with artists to adorn the walls with meaningful images. Hopi artist Chester Dennis created incised petroglyphs on the interior parapets. Another Hopi artist, Fred Kabotie, wove the history of his people into the murals on the first floor. Fred Geary precisely copied drawings found in ancient sites.
frame. (Submitted on March 26, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(Desert View Watchtower in background)