Lebanon in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Camp Coleman

Inscription.

These grounds are part of the site of "Camp Coleman," where the 93rd Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers trained during the autumn of 1861 for participation in the American Civil War. The regiment was mustered into the service of the United States on October 28, 1861, with an enrollment of 1,020 officers and men. The 93rd participated in 26 major battles of the Civil War, serving honorably with the Union Armies of the Potomac and the Shenandoah, until mustering out on June 27, 1865.

Erected 1996 by the 93rd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (Reenactment).

1. Monument Park, Lebanon PA. (Submitted on March 26, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. 93rd Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers. (Submitted on March 26, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. 93rd Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers. (Submitted on March 26, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. 93rd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (Reenactment) at Facebook. (Submitted on March 26, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)