Columbia in Boone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

African-American Heritage Trail

Inscription.
Trubie's Market, 115 N. Garth, was owned by Trubie (Edwards) Smith from the early 1940s to the mid-1960s. it was one of few neighborhood markets serving blacks and one of the few women-owned businesses in the city then. "Ms. Trubie," who was white, knew everyone by name, including the children. When kids went to the store for treats, parents would call ahead and tell Ms. Trubie how much each could spend. She then advised each child accordingly. Dr. Leroy McAllister (1894-1973) was Columbia's only black dentist, serving people of all races from his home office at 200 N. Garth, which stands today. A graduate of Meharry Medical College in Nashville, TN, Dr. McAllister practiced from the 1930s to the 1960s. Considered a Renaissance man, he was strict about dental hygiene and opened his office at any hour to care for ailing patients. Born in Sedalia, he served overseas in WWI as a Corporal in the U.S. Army.

Erected 2019 by Sharp End Heritage Committee, Economic Development Inc., City of Columbia; sign courtesy of Hawthorn Bank.

Women. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and the Missouri, Columbia, African-American Heritage Trail series lists.

African-American Heritage Trail complete, ready to teach. Columbia Missourian website entry (Submitted on April 22, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)