Collinsville in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Glenwood Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery was the original burial place for the first settlers of the Collinsville community. It was donated by the first settler, William B. Collins. Since there were no city officials then, it was deeded to the care of the trustees of the First Presbyterian Church. The first worship service of that church was held in a frame house erected in 1818. The first burial in 1822 was a worker on the farm of Peter Johnson named, Michael Squires. Mr. Collins and Mr. Johnson walked out on this ridge and decided on the location of the first grave. For a number of years, it was the only cemetery in Collinsville; hence, people of all religions, nationalities, and races are buried here. In 1849 there were forty deaths of cholera in forty-two days. One was a stage driver who died enroute. Another epidemic in 1918, this time flu, filled many additional graves. Among those were Mrs. Fred Beidler who had traveled to Wasington to plead with Abraham Lincoln for the release of her ill husband from duty in the Civil War.

Glenwood is the resting place of many veterans. The first was a Revolutionary War soldier, William B. Collins. Also, there are ninety Civil War veterans which included seven black soldiers, one Confederate, and one Congressional Medal of Honor winner, 1st Lt. N.S. McKeen, 21st Vol. Illinois Infantry. In addition, there are
four veterans, plus many from W.W. I and II. Among the notables buried here was Arthur Fletcher, coach of the New York Yankees.

This is Glenwood Cemetery, original burial ground of the Collinsville community. Once they lived, but now as the poet has said: "Each in his narrow cell for ever laid, the rude forefathers of the hamlet sleep." Here where they sleep, it is hallowed ground.

Erected 1989 by First United Presbyterian Church trustees.

At the north entrance

1. Glenwood Cemetery. The cemetery's website. Contains photos and history. (Submitted on March 26, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Glenwood Cemetery (Findagrave). Profile for the cemetery on the user-generated website, Findagrave.com. (Submitted on March 26, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Supplementary plaques
below the marker