Farmington Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Farmington/Farmington Hills Baseline Obelisk

1. Farmington/Farmington Hills Baseline Obelisk — east face
[East face]
Surveyors exhibited courage, determination, integrity, and ingenuity in the heroic feat of measuring Michigan from 1815 - 1853. Their work resulted in global implementation of innovative methods of land measurement and ownership. The history of the surveying of the base line reveals the collision of four contrasting concepts of property: Native American, European Aristocratic, Colonial American, and Jeffersonian. From this emerged a new, uniquely American set of principles which profoundly shared our landscape laws and way of life.

Native American
No tribe has the right to sell, even to each other, much less to strangers. Sell a country! Why not sell the air, the Great Sea, as well as the Earth? Didn't the Great Spirit make them all for the use of his children?
Tecumseh

This obelisk is the second of a series to be aligned near Michigan's base line.