O'Fallon in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

O'Fallon's 2,000-year-old Civilization

City of O'Fallon, Missouri, founded in 1856

Inscription.
If you could step into a time machine in this park and travel back 2,000 years you would find a large village that extended north across Highway P. You would also find an open-air market off Highway 79 where O'Fallon's sewage treatment plant is located. Associated with these communities were earthen burial mounds.

Significance of Cardinal Directions
To the people who once lived here, the four cardinal directions were an important part of everyday life. They acknowledge "the east was the direction of the Sun, the color red, sacred fire, blood, and life and success; its opposite, the west, was associated with the Moon, the souls of the dead, the color black, and death. In the other opposite pair, the north was associated with cold, the color blue (and purple), and trouble and defeat; while its opposite, the south, was associated with warmth, the color white, peace, and happiness."

Source: "The Southeastern Indians," Charles Hudson, 1976, The University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, Tennessee, page 132

This site and these mounds are sacred to Native Americans. Please treat with respect.

The Missouri Unmarked Burial Law (RSMo 194.400-401) makes it illegal to dig into graves and keep burial goods.)

Erected by the
City of O'Fallon, Missouri.