Eastside in Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Mentelle Park / Mentelle School

Mentelle Park
In 1790, James Masterson bought 100 acres here from Gen. James Wilkinson. The Mentelles bought some of this land and, in 1906, the 14-acre estate of Waldemarde Jr. was divided into 56 lots, creating Mentelle Park. Several surrounding neighborhoods were added later. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

Mentelle School
Charlotte and Waldemarde Mentelle fled their native Paris during the French Revolution. They moved to Lexington in 1798 and opened a school for girls. In 1805, they were given lifelong use of Rose Hill, near Henry Clay's home, Ashland. Mentelle's for Young Ladies had both boarders and day students. Mary Todd Lincoln attended from 1832-1836.

1. Asset Detail | Mentelle Park (PDF). National Register of Historic Places inventory-nomination form and photographs. From National Park Service's NP Gallery digital archive. (Submitted on March 30, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Mentelle Neighborhood’s History. By the Mentelle Neighborhood Association. (Submitted on March 30, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)