Silver City in Grant County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Protecting our Watershed

Inscription. Lessons learned in the last century have helped us to restore this landscape for future generations.

The early residents of Silver City didn't realize that wood collection and livestock grazing on the hillsides would have a big impact downstream, in town. As vegetation disappeared from the surrounding hills, rainwater no longer soaked into the ground. Instead, it rushed downhill, gathering in arroyos in fast-moving torrents.

Huge amounts of wood were harvested from nearby hills to heat homes and power steam engines for the mines.

A Community Effort
Since the flood era, private and government efforts have focused on turning a destructive process into a restorative one. Vegetation has returned to the hills, soil erosion is under control, and flow from underground springs has become reliable. Because rainfall is better absorbed to recharge our groundwater, Silver City's municipal water supplies are more productive and dependable, too.

Today, the Big Ditch is a much-valued urban park. A shaded trail system and picnic areas offer residents and visitors alike a haven of serenity along beautiful, tree-lined San Vicente Creek.

Courtesy Silver City Museum
2. Marker detail: Hillside vegetation had all but disappeared by 1900.
Hillside vegetation had all but disappeared by the time a photographer captured this image, circa 1900. Today, grasses and other plants have returned, helping the land once again absorb and release water slowly over time, like a sponge.
In the 1970s, slated to be paved over for parking, the citizens decided they wanted to preserve the area. Today the “Big Ditch” is a beautiful greenway. (Submitted on March 31, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: San Vicente Watershed
4. Marker detail: The Big Ditch
In this undated photo, men work on constructing flood control dams in the Big Ditch. In 1905, the jutting piece of land on the right was removed with dynamite in order to give flood waters a straight shot down the ditch. Over the years, federal programs such as the Civilian Conservation Corps and the Soil Conservation Service contributed to the effort to address the flooding and erosion problems plaguing Silver City, including the concrete retaining walls you see here along the banks of the Big Ditch.
(rightmost of three markers at this location)