Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Inscription. known as Abe, was born in Midway, Woodford County. He began his career as a Thoroughbred trainer for Abraham Buford, Bosque Bonita Far, Woodford County where he trained McWhitter (1876-1878). Perry became assistant trainer for Leonard W. Jerome, New York in 1881. Onondaga, one of the Thoroughbreds owned by Jerome, would later be retired to stud on Milton Young's McGrathiana Farm, Lexington. Perry trained Thoroughbred Joe Cotton, winner of seven major titled races including the Kentucky, Tennessee and Cony Island Derbies in 1885, while he was employed by J.T. Williams. Clara Taylor of Lexington and Abraham Perry married March 1, 1880; they were parents of Abraham Murphy and Lucie. Their home still stands at 216 Eastern Avenue.
Panel produced 2017 with the support of the International Museum of the Horse, Kentucky Horse Park