Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. George Francis Heath

Inscription. At this location Dr. Heath served humanity as a physician and achieved international fame as a numismatist.

Born in Warsaw, N. Y., he graduated from the University of Michigan Medical School in 1881. He had the distinction of immediately being appointed Resident Physician of the University Hospitals.

He moved to Monroe in 1884, becoming a leading physician and the first president of the Monroe County Medical Society.

Monroe citizens elected him Mayor in 1890, 1896, 1897, and 1906.

Here in 1888, he founded, edited and published THE NUMISMATIST, national periodical for collectors of coins, medals, tokens and paper money. In 1891 he founded The American Numismatic Association. Both became long-lived institutions.

A monument erected in 1925 by The American Numismatic Association to honor its founder marks Dr. Heath's grave in near-by Woodland Cemetery.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

Marker seen looking east on East Front Street