Historic South Hill in Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Sarah Bennett Holmes / Holmes Hall

1886-1983 / 1958-2014

Sarah Bennett Holmes
Holmes Hall was dedicated on May 25, 1958 and named for Sarah Bennett Holmes, who served as the University of Kentucky Dean of Women from 1942 to 1957. In addition to her longstanding service to the University, Holmes staunchly defended the rights and welfare of women students. Holmes earned a bachelor's degree in education in 1929 and a master's degree in 1939 from the University of Kentucky. In 1944, Sarah Bennett Holmes was named state mother for Kentucky and in 1996, received the prestigious Sullivan Medallion.

Holmes Hall
Holmes Hall was named after Sarah Bennett Holmes, University of Kentucky Dean of Women. In 1958, Holmes Hall opened for 300 University of Kentucky women students. Each room had a desk, bookshelf, bed, sliding door closet, and wash basin. Unlike previous dorms for women, Holmes Hall did not have paid counselors to advise and generally look after the residents. The dorm included lounges, a kitchen and a study room for each floor, and a recreation room with one television and two ping pong tables. The four story building, designed by Brock and Johnson, was made of red brick and Tennessee crab orchard stone. Located at the northeast corner of South Limestone and Avenue of Champions, Holmes Hall cost
$1.1 million.

Erected by The University of Kentucky.