Seguin in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Guadalupe River

Inscription.

One of the earliest explored rivers in Texas. Named for Our Lady of Guadalupe by Spaniard Alonso de León in 1689.

During, 1691-1693, Domingo Terán de los Ríos, Spanish Governor of Texas, maintained a colony on the Guadalupe. In early Anglo-American settlement, 30 or 40 families located along its bank, which formed a boundary of the Power-Hewetson Irish colony.

Near the mouth of the river, historic Victoria was founded, and 60 miles above was Gonzales, where the first shot for Texas freedom was fired, Oct. 2, 1835. The Guadalupe is 250 miles long.

The upper part, in the Texas Hill Country, is a smaller, faster stream with limestone banks and shaded by pecan and bald cypress trees. It is formed by two main tributary forks, the North Fork and South Fork Guadalupe Rivers.[3][4] It is popular as a tubing destination where recreational users often float down it on inflated tire inner tubes during the spring and summer months. East of Boerne, on the border of Kendall County and Comal County, it flows through Guadalupe River State Park, one of the more popular tubing areas along it. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on April 2, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

The marker is the middle marker of the three markers