Altamont in Effingham County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Altamont

Rising from the Prairie

Inscription. During the late 1800s, communities on the National Road were watching a new path to prosperity make its way across Illinois. By the time J.W. Conlogue, a superintendent with the St. Louis, Vandalia and Terre Haute Railroad, platted Altamont in 1870, Illinoisans understood the economic potential of rail.

Residents of nearby Freemanton relocated to the new way station of Altamont. Timber and cropland quickly gave way to hotels, warehouses, and manufacturing centers. In short order, a new city rose from the prairie.

A Doctor in the House

From the beginning, Altamont attracted a variety of crafts, trades and professions. One of Altamont's earliest entrepreneurs was a physician named Charles M. Wright.

Wright had followed the National Road from Pennsylvania to Effingham County in 1857. He was one of many Freemanton residents who relocated to Altamont. In addition to his medical practice, Wright established a private bank.

In 1869, he commissioned construction of a 6,000-square-foot home equipped with all the modern conveniences: gas lighting, indoor plumbing, and central steam heat.

Pioneer Women

Women took a leading role in Altamont's development. Early residents Elizabeth Ehlers and Anna Hillemann platted additions to the town in 1872. As industry
grew, women contributed significantly to Altamont's workforce.

(photo captions:)

·In the 1920s, the National Road was resurfaced and reborn as US 40. This coast-to-coast, all-weather highway spawned service stations, hotels, and restaurants. For decades to come, the highway would invigorate local economies that once relied on rail.

·Altamont was home to three railroad depots. This one, built in 1895, belonged to the Chicago and Eastern Illinois Railroad.

·Second Street looking north.

·The home of early Altamont physician Charles M. Wright still stands at the corner of North Main and West Jackson Avenue.

·Altamont's Model Glove factory was established about 1916.

(aside:)

A Road of Dirt, Rock, And Dreams

In 1806, President Thomas Jefferson signed legislation to provide federal funding for a National Road. Surveyed from Cumberland, Md., to the Mississippi River, the National Road was a highway for pioneers eager to settle the West.

Today, as US 40, the National Road in Illinois spans 164 miles. From Indiana to East St. Louis, you can still see how the ambitions and accomplishments of early Illinois immigrants shaped our communities. You'll find their influence in our art and architecture, our industry and agriculture, and in our way of life. Enjoy your
Marker is at the entrance of Gilbert Park.
time on the Road.

Erected by National Road Association of Illinois.

A close-up of the kiosk under the shelter
 Altamont (video). From the Illinois National Road's YouTube channel, this is a short video that talks about the city of Altamont. Includes history and notable places to visit. (Submitted on April 2, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

4. Supplementary to the kiosk