Versailles in Woodford County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Randall Lee Gibson / Jerome Bonaparte Robertson

Randall Lee Gibson
Confederate brig. gen. Born in Woodford home of his grandfather. Parents lived Louisiana. Graduate Yale Univ., 1853. Distinguished for leadership at Shiloh, in 1862 Kentucky campaign, Chickamauga, Atlanta and Hood's later invasion of Tenn. U.S. Congress 1875-83: and Senate 1883-92 from Louisiana. Buried Lexington, Ky. cemetery.

Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Confederate brig. gen. Born in Woodford County. Transylvania Univ., medicine, 1835. Moved to Texas, 1836. Practiced medicine, Indian fighter, member legislature and Texas secession convention. Wounded at Second Manassas, and Gettysburg. Fought at Chickamauga, Knoxville, and in Texas. Father of CSA Brig. Gen. Felix H. Robertson.

1. Randall L. Gibson (Wikipedia). (Submitted on April 3, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)
2. Jerome B. Robertson (Wikipedia). (Submitted on April 3, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

This marker is on the right.
Brady-Handy photograph collection, Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division., circa 1875
4. Randall Lee Gibson
Public domain